KTM RC 390 vs Yamaha R2

KTM RC 390 vs Yamaha R2 compared on price, mileage, power and specifications — base variant of each, with the on-road price in Indore.

KTM RC 390
KTM RC 390

GP Edition · Sport

₹3.34 Lakh ex-showroom

₹3.78 Lakh on-road, Indore

View price breakup
Yamaha R2
Yamaha R2

Standard · Sport

₹2.32 Lakh ex-showroom

₹2.63 Lakh on-road, Indore

View price breakup

KTM RC 390 vs Yamaha R2: at a glance

The Yamaha R2 is ₹1.02 Lakh cheaper than the KTM RC 390 (₹2.32 Lakh vs ₹3.34 Lakh ex-showroom). The RC 390 takes most powerful and bigger engine. The R2 takes best mileage, lightest and lowest seat.

CheapestR2 — R2 (₹2.32 Lakh) vs RC 390 (₹3.34 Lakh)
Best mileageR2 — R2 (35 kmpl) vs RC 390 (29 kmpl)
Most powerfulRC 390 — RC 390 (42.9 bhp) vs R2 (26.5 bhp)
Bigger engineRC 390 — RC 390 (373 cc) vs R2 (204 cc)
LightestR2 — R2 (149 kg) vs RC 390 (172 kg)
Lowest seatR2 — R2 (810 mm) vs RC 390 (835 mm)

KTM RC 390 vs Yamaha R2 specifications

KTM RC 390

KTM RC 390

Yamaha R2

Yamaha R2

Price & Overview
Ex-Showroom Price₹3.34 Lakh₹2.32 Lakh
Body TypeSportSport
Categorybikebike
Engine & Performance
Engine373 cc204 cc
Power42.9 bhp26.5 bhp
Torque37 Nm19.1 Nm
TransmissionManualManual
Top Speed160 kmph-
Fuel & Efficiency
Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
Mileage29 kmpl35 kmpl
Fuel Tank13.7 litres12 litres
Dimensions
Kerb Weight172 kg149 – 150 kg
Seat Height835 mm810 mm
Ground Clearance--

Figures are for the base variant of each model. Compare specific variants, features and colours →

KTM RC 390 vs Yamaha R2 — Frequently Asked Questions

The Yamaha R2 is cheaper: R2 (₹2.32 Lakh) vs RC 390 (₹3.34 Lakh) (ex-showroom, base variant). The on-road price adds RTO and insurance and varies by city.

Disclaimer: Prices shown are indicative and may vary. Ex-showroom, road tax, registration, insurance and other charges are subject to change without notice. Please confirm the final on-road price with your nearest authorised dealer before purchase.