Officina 8 Standard vs S 125 Standard

Compare selected variants side by side across prices, specifications, and features.

Cheaper to buy

S 125 Standard

₹1.63 Lakh

Vespa Officina 8

Vespa Officina 8

Standard

₹1.41 Lakh

Vespa S 125

Vespa S 125

Standard

₹1.37 Lakh

Price & Ownership
Ex-Showroom Price ₹1.41 Lakh₹1.37 Lakh
On-Road Price (Pathanamthitta) ₹1.67 Lakh (est.)₹1.63 Lakh (est.)
EMI (per month) ₹4,288₹4,183
Running Cost ₹2.80/km--
At a Glance
Fuel Type PetrolPetrol
Transmission AutomaticAutomatic
Body Type ScooterScooter
Availability On saleOn sale
Colours Matte Metallic Blue Arancio Impulsivo Black & White Giallo Yellow Nero Black Oro Pearl White Red & White Verde Ambizioso
Engine & Performance
Engine 124 cc124 cc
Power 9.30 bhp9.30 bhp
Torque 10.10 Nm10.10 Nm
Power-to-Weight 80.9 bhp/tonne80.9 bhp/tonne
Torque-to-Weight 87.8 Nm/tonne87.8 Nm/tonne
Top Speed 86 kmph86 kmph
Fuel & Efficiency
Mileage 37.50 kmpl--
Fuel Tank 7.40 litres7.40 litres
Range on a Full Tank 278 km--
Dimensions & Weight
Kerb Weight 115 kg115 kg
Seat Height 770 mm770 mm
Ground Clearance ----
Engine
Engine type 1 Cylinder, Air Cooled, 3 Valves1 Cylinder, Air Cooled, 3 Valves
Maximum power 9.3 bhp @ 7100 rpmNot listed
Maximum torque 10.1 Nm @ 5600 rpmNot listed
Bore x stroke 52 mm x 56.6 mm52 mm x 56.6 mm
Compression ratio 10±0.5:110±0.5:1
Spark plugs 1 per cylinder1 per cylinder
Emission standard BS6 Phase 2BBS6 Phase 2B
Performance
Riding range 277.5 kmNot listed
Riding modes NoNot listed
Electricals
Battery 5A 12VNot listed
Brakes
Braking system CBSCBS
Front brake Disc, 200 mmDisc, 200 mm
Rear brake Drum, 140 mmDrum, 140 mm
Suspension
Front suspension Hydraulic Single Side Arm Front SuspensionHydraulic Single Side Arm Front Suspension
Rear suspension Hydraulic Shock AbsorberHydraulic Shock Absorber
Front suspension preload adjuster NoNo
Rear suspension preload adjuster YesYes
Wheels & Tyres
Wheel type AlloyAlloy
Wheel size Front - 11 inch, Rear - 10 inchFront - 11 inch, Rear - 10 inch
Tyre size Front - 110/70 - 11, Rear - 120/70 - 10Front - 110/70 - 11, Rear - 120/70 - 10
Tyre type TubelessTubeless
Tyre pressure (rider only) Front - 26 psi, Rear - 29 psiFront - 26 psi, Rear - 29 psi
Tyre pressure (rider and pillion) Front - 26 psi, Rear - 32 psiFront - 26 psi, Rear - 32 psi
Chassis
Chassis type Monocoque ChassisMonocoque Chassis
Dimensions
Overall dimensions (L x W x H) 1770 mm x 690 mm x 1140 mmNot listed
Wheelbase 1290 mm1290 mm
Reserve fuel capacity Not listed1.85 litres
Overall dimensions Not listed1770 mm x 690 mm x 1140 mm
Seat & Storage
Under-seat storage YesYes
Luggage hooks YesYes
Pillion seat YesYes
Pillion comfort Footrest, Grab railFootrest, Grab rail
Instrument Cluster
Instrument console Semi-DigitalSemi-Digital
Mobile phone connectivity NoNo
GPS and navigation NoNo
Speedometer AnalogueAnalogue
Odometer DigitalDigital
Fuel gauge DigitalDigital
Tripmeter 2 Tripmeters, Digital2 Tripmeters, Digital
Tachometer NoNo
Stand alarm YesYes
Low battery indicator NoNot listed
Low fuel indicator YesYes
Low oil indicator NoNot listed
Service reminder indicator YesYes
OTA updates Not AvailableNot Available
Call/SMS alerts NoNo
Clock YesYes
Display Not listedFive-inch TFT screen
Lights
Headlight LED HeadlampLED Headlamp
DRLs YesNot listed
Brake/tail light Halogen BulbHalogen Bulb
Pass light YesYes
Turn signal Halogen BulbHalogen Bulb
Daytime running lights Not listedYes
Safety
Traction control NoNo
Cruise control Not AvailableNot Available
Side stand engine cut-off YesYes
Kill switch NoNo
Convenience
Fuel lid Inside BootInside Boot
USB charging port YesYes
Start type Self StartSelf Start
Ignition Not listedKeyless ignition
Warranty & Service
Vehicle warranty 60,000 km or 5 years60,000 km or 5 years
Free services 44
Fuel
Reserve fuel capacity 1.85 litresNot listed
Design
Optional accessory Colour-matched topboxNot listed
Finish Matte Steel Blue with gold alloysNot listed

Best value in each row is marked green. "Not applicable" means the specification does not exist for that bike (an electric bike has no fuel tank); "Not listed" means the manufacturer does not publish it. A dotted underline marks a value published for the model rather than for that variant — where variants are known to differ on a specification, each shows only its own value. Assumes petrol at ₹105/litre and electricity at ₹8/unit; claimed mileage and range, so both sides read optimistic. On the on-road price at 9.5% for 36 months after a 20% down payment.

Disclaimer: Prices shown are indicative and may vary. Ex-showroom, road tax, registration, insurance and other charges are subject to change without notice. Please confirm the final on-road price with your nearest authorised dealer before purchase.