Gixxer 250 Standard vs R2 Standard

Compare selected variants side by side across prices, specifications, and features.

Cheaper to buy

Gixxer 250 Standard

₹2.25 Lakh

More powerful

R2 Standard

26.5 bhp

Better power-to-weight

R2 Standard

178 bhp/tonne

Lighter

R2 Standard

149 kg

Suzuki Gixxer 250

Suzuki Gixxer 250

Standard

₹1.85 Lakh

Yamaha R2

Yamaha R2

Standard

₹2.32 Lakh

Price & Ownership
Ex-Showroom Price ₹1.85 Lakh₹2.32 Lakh
On-Road Price (Jagtial) ₹2.25 Lakh (est.)₹2.86 Lakh (est.)
EMI (per month) ₹5,757₹7,341
Running Cost ₹3.00/km₹3.00/km
At a Glance
Fuel Type PetrolPetrol
Transmission ManualManual
Body Type NakedSport
Availability On saleOn sale
Colours Glass Sparkle Black Glass Sparkle Black and Metallic Oort Gray Metallic Matte Black Met. Mat Black / Met. Mat Bordeaux Red Met. Triton Blue / Pearl Glacier White Pearl Glacier White/Metallic Mat Platinum Silver Dark Bluish Gray Matte White Pearl Metallic Black Metallic Gray Racing Blue
Engine & Performance
Engine 249 cc204 cc
Power 26.13 bhp26.50 bhp
Torque 22.20 Nm19.10 Nm
Power-to-Weight 167.5 bhp/tonne177.9 bhp/tonne
Torque-to-Weight 142.3 Nm/tonne128.2 Nm/tonne
Top Speed 130 kmph--
Fuel & Efficiency
Mileage 35.00 kmpl35.00 kmpl
Fuel Tank 12.00 litres12.00 litres
Range on a Full Tank 420 km420 km
Dimensions & Weight
Kerb Weight 156 kg149 kg
Seat Height 800 mm810 mm
Ground Clearance 165 mm170 mm
Engine
Engine type 1 Cylinder, Oil Cooled, 4 Valves1-cylinder, liquid-cooled, 4-valve DOHC
Bore x stroke 76 mm x 54.9 mm66 mm x 59.6 mm
Compression ratio 10.7:111.5:1
Spark plugs 1 per cylinder1 per cylinder
Emission standard BS6 Phase 2BBS6 Phase 2B
Performance
Maximum Power Output Not listed26.5 bhp @ 10,000 rpm
Maximum Torque Output Not listed19.1 Nm @ 8,000 rpm
Riding Modes Not listedStreet, Rain and Sport
Electricals
Battery Maintenance free, 12V 6Ah12 V, 5 Ah
Instrument console LCD DisplayNot listed
Mobile phone connectivity BluetoothNot listed
GPS and navigation Turn by Turn NavigationNot listed
Speedometer DigitalNot listed
Odometer DigitalNot listed
Fuel gauge DigitalNot listed
Tripmeter 2 Tripmeters, DigitalNot listed
Tachometer DigitalNot listed
Gear indicator YesNot listed
Gear shift light YesNot listed
Low battery indicator YesNot listed
Low fuel indicator YesNot listed
Low oil indicator YesNot listed
Service reminder indicator YesNot listed
Hazard warning indicator YesNot listed
High beam indicator YesNot listed
Malfunction indicator YesNot listed
Call/SMS alerts YesNot listed
Clock YesNot listed
Transmission
Transmission type Chain DriveChain drive
Gear shifting pattern 1 Down 5 Up1 down 5 up
Clutch Wet MultiplateAssist and slipper clutch
Gearbox Not listed6-speed manual
Quickshifter Not listedYes
Brakes
Braking system Dual Channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake Disc, 300 mm, 2 piston caliperDisc, 282 mm
Rear brake Disc, 220 mm, 1 piston caliperDisc, 220 mm
Suspension
Front suspension TelescopicTelescopic upside-down fork (USD fork)
Rear suspension MonoshockLinked-type Monocross suspension
Front suspension preload adjuster NoYes
Rear suspension preload adjuster YesYes
Wheels & Tyres
Wheel type AlloyAlloy
Wheel size Front - 17 inch, Rear - 17 inchFront 17 inch, Rear 17 inch
Tyre size Front - 110/70 - R17, Rear - 150/60 - R17Front 100/80-17, Rear 140/70-R17
Tyre type TubelessTubeless
Tyre pressure (rider only) Front - 29 psi, Rear - 33 psiNot listed
Tyre pressure (rider and pillion) Front - 29 psi, Rear - 33 psiNot listed
Chassis
Chassis type DiamondBackbone steel-tube diamond frame
Dimensions
Reserve fuel capacity 2.4 litresNot listed
Overall dimensions 2010 mm x 805 mm x 1035 mm1980 mm x 700 mm x 1140 mm
Wheelbase 1340 mm1340 mm
Seat & Storage
Pillion Seat Not listedStepped seat
Pillion Comfort Not listedFootrest, grab rail
Under Seat Storage Not listedLockable underseat storage space
Instrument Cluster
Instrument Console Not listed5-inch TFT display with brightness control
Mobile Phone Connectivity Not listedBluetooth
Speedometer Not listedDigital
Odometer Not listedDigital
Fuel Gauge Not listedDigital
Tripmeter Not listedLCD digital
Tachometer Not listedDigital
Gear Indicator Not listedYes
Gear Shift Light Not listedYes
Call/SMS Alerts Not listedYes
Clock Not listedYes
GPS & Navigation Not listedTurn-by-turn navigation
Lights
Headlight LED HeadlampDual LED projector headlamp
DRLs NoYes
Brake/tail light LEDLED
Pass light YesYes
Turn signal Halogen BulbLED
Safety
Saree guard YesYes
Side stand engine cut-off YesNot listed
Traction control NoYes
Quickshifter NoNo
Keyless lock/unlock NoNot listed
Automatic start stop NoNot listed
Ride by Wire Not listedYes
Side Stand Engine/Motor Cut-off Not listedYes
Convenience
Start type Self StartSelf start
Silencer cover YesNot listed
Kill switch YesYes
Silent start NoNot listed
Pillion seat Stepped SeatNot listed
Pillion comfort Footrest, Grab railNot listed
USB Charging Port Not listedFront
Adjustable Levers Not listedClutch and brake
Keyless Ignition Not listedSmartKey with key fob
Warranty & Service
Vehicle warranty 30,000 km or 2 yearsNot listed
Free services 3Not listed
Navigation
GPS & Navigation Not listedNot available

Best value in each row is marked green. "Not applicable" means the specification does not exist for that bike (an electric bike has no fuel tank); "Not listed" means the manufacturer does not publish it. A dotted underline marks a value published for the model rather than for that variant — where variants are known to differ on a specification, each shows only its own value. Assumes petrol at ₹105/litre and electricity at ₹8/unit; claimed mileage and range, so both sides read optimistic. On the on-road price at 9.5% for 36 months after a 20% down payment.

Disclaimer: Prices shown are indicative and may vary. Ex-showroom, road tax, registration, insurance and other charges are subject to change without notice. Please confirm the final on-road price with your nearest authorised dealer before purchase.