Versys 650 2026 Versys 650 [2026] Standard vs Versys 650 2027 Versys 650 [2027] Standard

Compare selected variants side by side across prices, specifications, and features.

Kawasaki Versys 650 2026

Kawasaki Versys 650 2026

Versys 650 [2026] Standard

₹8.63 Lakh

Kawasaki Versys 650 2027

Kawasaki Versys 650 2027

Versys 650 [2027] Standard

₹8.63 Lakh

Price & Ownership
Ex-Showroom Price ₹8.63 Lakh₹8.63 Lakh
On-Road Price (Aurangabad) ₹9.95 Lakh (est.)₹9.95 Lakh (est.)
EMI (per month) ₹25,494₹25,494
Running Cost ₹5.41/km₹5.41/km
At a Glance
Fuel Type PetrolPetrol
Transmission ManualManual
Body Type TouringTouring
Availability On saleOn sale
Colours Metallic Graphite Gray / Metallic Spark Black Candy Lime Green/Metallic Spark Black
Engine & Performance
Engine 649 cc649 cc
Power 65.70 bhp65.70 bhp
Torque 61.00 Nm61.00 Nm
Power-to-Weight 301.4 bhp/tonne301.4 bhp/tonne
Torque-to-Weight 279.8 Nm/tonne279.8 Nm/tonne
Top Speed 199 kmph199 kmph
Fuel & Efficiency
Mileage 19.40 kmpl19.40 kmpl
Fuel Tank 21.00 litres21.00 litres
Range on a Full Tank 407 km407 km
Dimensions & Weight
Kerb Weight 218 kg218 kg
Seat Height 845 mm845 mm
Ground Clearance 170 mm170 mm
Engine
Max Power 65.7 bhp @ 8500 rpmNot listed
Max Torque 61 Nm @ 7000 rpmNot listed
Engine Type 2 Cylinder, Liquid Cooled, 4 ValvesNot listed
Transmission 6 Speed ManualNot listed
Transmission Type Chain DriveNot listed
Gear Shifting Pattern 1 Down 5 UpNot listed
Clutch Wet MultiplateNot listed
Bore x Stroke 83 mm x 60 mmNot listed
Compression Ratio 10.8:1Not listed
Spark Plugs 1 Per CylinderNot listed
Battery 12V 10 Ah (10 HR)Not listed
Emission Standard BS6 Phase 2BNot listed
Riding Range 407 kmNot listed
Riding Modes NoNot listed
Performance
Max Power Not listed65.7 bhp @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque Not listed61 Nm @ 7000 rpm
Mileage - ARAI Not listed19.4 kmpl
Mileage - Owner Reported Not listed-
Riding Range Not listed407 km
Riding Modes Not listedNo
Transmission Not listed6 Speed Manual
Transmission Type Not listedChain Drive
Gear Shifting Pattern Not listed1 Down 5 Up
Clutch Not listedWet Multiplate
Engine Type Not listed2 Cylinder, Liquid Cooled, 4 Valves
Bore x Stroke Not listed83 mm x 60 mm
Compression Ratio Not listed10.8:1
Spark Plugs Not listed1 Per Cylinder
Emission Standard Not listedBS6 Phase 2B
Electricals
USB Charging Port YesNot listed
Start Type Self StartNot listed
Kill Switch YesNot listed
Automatic Start Stop NoNot listed
Silent Start NoNot listed
Silencer Cover YesNot listed
Battery Not listed12V 10 Ah (10 HR)
Brakes
Braking System Dual Channel ABSDual Channel ABS
Front Brake Disc, 300 mm, 2 piston caliperDisc, 300 mm, 2 piston caliper
Rear Brake Disc, 250 mm, 1 piston caliperDisc, 250 mm, 1 piston caliper
Suspension
Front Suspension ø41 mm inverted telescopic fork with adjustable rebound dampingø41 mm inverted telescopic fork with adjustable rebound damping
Rear Suspension Offset laydown single-shock with remote spring preload adjustability/80 mmOffset laydown single-shock with remote spring preload adjustability/80 mm
Front Suspension Preload Adjuster YesYes
Rear Suspension Preload Adjuster YesYes
Wheels & Tyres
Wheel Type AlloyAlloy
Wheel Size Front - 17 inch, Rear - 17 inchFront - 17 inch, Rear - 17 inch
Tyre Size Front - 120/70 - ZR17, Rear - 160/60 - ZR17Front - 120/70 - ZR17, Rear - 160/60 - ZR17
Tyre Type TubelessTubeless
Tyre Pressure (Rider Only) Front - 33 psi, Rear - 36 psiFront - 33 psi, Rear - 36 psi
Tyre Pressure (Rider & Pillion) Front - 33 psi, Rear - 42 psiFront - 33 psi, Rear - 42 psi
Chassis
Chassis Type Tubular Diamond, High-tensile SteelTubular Diamond, High-tensile Steel
Dimensions
Reserve Fuel Capacity 3.1 litres3.1 litres
Overall Dimensions (LxWxH) 2165 mm x 840 mm x 1360 mm2165 mm x 840 mm x 1360 mm
Wheelbase 1415 mm1415 mm
Seat & Storage
Pillion Seat Stepped SeatStepped Seat
Pillion Comfort Footrest, Grab railFootrest, Grab rail
Under Seat Storage NoNo
Instrument Cluster
Instrument Console 4.3 inch TFT Display with Brightness Control4.3 inch TFT Display with Brightness Control
Mobile Phone Connectivity BluetoothBluetooth
GPS & Navigation Turn by Turn NavigationTurn by Turn Navigation
Average Fuel Consumption YesYes
Real Time Mileage Indicator YesYes
Speedometer DigitalDigital
Odometer DigitalDigital
Fuel Gauge DigitalDigital
Distance to Empty YesYes
Tripmeter 2 Tripmeters, Digital2 Tripmeters, Digital
Tachometer DigitalDigital
Stand Alarm YesYes
Gear Indicator YesYes
Gear Shift Light YesYes
Low Battery Indicator YesYes
Low Fuel Indicator YesYes
Low Oil Indicator YesYes
Service Reminder Indicator YesYes
Hazard Warning Indicator YesYes
High Beam Indicator YesYes
Engine Temperature Indicator YesYes
Malfunction Indicator YesYes
Average Speed YesYes
OTA Updates Not AvailableNot Available
Call/SMS Alerts YesYes
Clock YesYes
Voice Assist Not listed-
Lights
Headlight Dual LED HeadlampDual LED Headlamp
DRLs (Daytime Running Lights) YesYes
Brake/Tail Light LEDLED
Hazard Warning Lights YesYes
Pass Light YesYes
Turn Signal LEDLED
Safety
Saree Guard YesNot listed
Traction Control YesNot listed
Side Stand Engine/Motor Cut-off YesNot listed
Quickshifter NoNot listed
Cruise Control Not AvailableNot listed
Safety & Convenience
Saree Guard Not listedYes
Quickshifter Not listedNo
Traction Control Not listedYes
Cruise Control Not listedNot Available
USB Charging Port Not listedYes
Side Stand Engine/Motor Cut-off Not listedYes
Keyless Lock/Unlock Not listed-
Start Type Not listedSelf Start
Silencer Cover Not listedYes
Kill Switch Not listedYes
Automatic Start Stop Not listedNo
Ride by Wire Not listed-
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System Not listed-
Silent Start Not listedNo
Warranty & Service
Vehicle Warranty 30,000 km or 2 years30,000 km or 2 years
No. of Free Services 00
1st Service Not listed-
2nd Service Not listed-
3rd Service Not listed-
4th Service Not listed-
5th Service Not listed-
Mobile App Monitoring
Vehicle Location Tracking Not listedNo
Geo Fencing Not listedNo

Best value in each row is marked green. "Not applicable" means the specification does not exist for that bike (an electric bike has no fuel tank); "Not listed" means the manufacturer does not publish it. A dotted underline marks a value published for the model rather than for that variant — where variants are known to differ on a specification, each shows only its own value. Assumes petrol at ₹105/litre and electricity at ₹8/unit; claimed mileage and range, so both sides read optimistic. On the on-road price at 9.5% for 36 months after a 20% down payment.

Disclaimer: Prices shown are indicative and may vary. Ex-showroom, road tax, registration, insurance and other charges are subject to change without notice. Please confirm the final on-road price with your nearest authorised dealer before purchase.