KTM RC 160 vs Yamaha FZ Rave

KTM RC 160 vs Yamaha FZ Rave compared on price, mileage, power and specifications — base variant of each, with the on-road price in Ambassa.

KTM RC 160
KTM RC 160

Standard · Sport

₹2.01 Lakh ex-showroom

₹2.16 Lakh on-road, Ambassa

View price breakup
Yamaha FZ Rave
Yamaha FZ Rave

Standard · Naked

₹1.26 Lakh ex-showroom

₹1.38 Lakh on-road, Ambassa

View price breakup

KTM RC 160 vs Yamaha FZ Rave: at a glance

The Yamaha FZ Rave is ₹75,387 cheaper than the KTM RC 160 (₹1.26 Lakh vs ₹2.01 Lakh ex-showroom). The RC 160 takes most powerful and bigger engine. The FZ Rave takes lightest and lowest seat.

CheapestFZ Rave — FZ Rave (₹1.26 Lakh) vs RC 160 (₹2.01 Lakh)
Most powerfulRC 160 — RC 160 (18.73 bhp) vs FZ Rave (12.2 bhp)
Bigger engineRC 160 — RC 160 (164 cc) vs FZ Rave (149 cc)
LightestFZ Rave — FZ Rave (136 kg) vs RC 160 (155 kg)
Lowest seatFZ Rave — FZ Rave (790 mm) vs RC 160 (830 mm)

KTM RC 160 vs Yamaha FZ Rave specifications

KTM RC 160

KTM RC 160

Yamaha FZ Rave

Yamaha FZ Rave

Price & Overview
Ex-Showroom Price₹2.01 Lakh₹1.26 Lakh
Body TypeSportNaked
Categorybikebike
Engine & Performance
Engine164 cc149 cc
Power18.73 bhp12.2 bhp
Torque15.5 Nm13.3 Nm
TransmissionManualManual
Top Speed118 kmph-
Fuel & Efficiency
Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
Mileage-50 kmpl
Fuel Tank13.7 litres13 litres
Dimensions
Kerb Weight155 kg136 kg
Seat Height830 mm790 mm
Ground Clearance--

Figures are for the base variant of each model. Compare specific variants, features and colours →

KTM RC 160 vs Yamaha FZ Rave — Frequently Asked Questions

The Yamaha FZ Rave is cheaper: FZ Rave (₹1.26 Lakh) vs RC 160 (₹2.01 Lakh) (ex-showroom, base variant). The on-road price adds RTO and insurance and varies by city.

Disclaimer: Prices shown are indicative and may vary. Ex-showroom, road tax, registration, insurance and other charges are subject to change without notice. Please confirm the final on-road price with your nearest authorised dealer before purchase.