Keeway SR250 vs Yamaha R15S

Keeway SR250 vs Yamaha R15S compared on price, mileage, power and specifications — base variant of each, with the on-road price in Sangli.

Keeway SR250
Keeway SR250

Standard · Naked

₹1.59 Lakh ex-showroom

₹1.88 Lakh on-road, Sangli

View price breakup
Yamaha R15S
Yamaha R15S

R15S Standard · Sport

₹1.60 Lakh ex-showroom

₹1.90 Lakh on-road, Sangli

View price breakup

Keeway SR250 vs Yamaha R15S: at a glance

The Keeway SR250 is ₹1,042 cheaper than the Yamaha R15S (₹1.59 Lakh vs ₹1.60 Lakh ex-showroom). The SR250 takes bigger engine, lightest and lowest seat. The R15S takes best mileage and most powerful.

CheapestSR250 — SR250 (₹1.59 Lakh) vs R15S (₹1.60 Lakh)
Best mileageR15S — R15S (46 kmpl) vs SR250 (35.5 kmpl)
Most powerfulR15S — R15S (18.1 bhp) vs SR250 (15.78 bhp)
Bigger engineSR250 — SR250 (223 cc) vs R15S (155 cc)
LightestSR250 — SR250 (120 kg) vs R15S (142 kg)
Lowest seatSR250 — SR250 (780 mm) vs R15S (815 mm)

Keeway SR250 vs Yamaha R15S specifications

Keeway SR250

Keeway SR250

Yamaha R15S

Yamaha R15S

Price & Overview
Ex-Showroom Price₹1.59 Lakh₹1.60 Lakh
Body TypeNakedSport
Categorybikebike
Engine & Performance
Engine223 cc155 cc
Power15.78 bhp18.1 bhp
Torque16 Nm14.2 Nm
TransmissionManualManual
Top Speed120 kmph136 kmph
Fuel & Efficiency
Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
Mileage35.5 kmpl46 kmpl
Fuel Tank14.2 litres11 litres
Dimensions
Kerb Weight120 kg142 kg
Seat Height780 mm815 mm
Ground Clearance--

Figures are for the base variant of each model. Compare specific variants, features and colours →

Keeway SR250 vs Yamaha R15S — Frequently Asked Questions

The Keeway SR250 is cheaper: SR250 (₹1.59 Lakh) vs R15S (₹1.60 Lakh) (ex-showroom, base variant). The on-road price adds RTO and insurance and varies by city.

Disclaimer: Prices shown are indicative and may vary. Ex-showroom, road tax, registration, insurance and other charges are subject to change without notice. Please confirm the final on-road price with your nearest authorised dealer before purchase.